Aedes aegypti 55

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Nematocera, Culicomorpha, Culicoidea, Culicidae, Culicinae, Aedini, Aedes, Stegomyia, Aedes aegypti,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16789 Total
  • 10689 (64%) with assignment
  • 457 average length
  • 42 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 18961 total
  • 972 unique superfamilies
  • 881 unique families
  • 301 average length
  • 301 average superfamily size
  • 95% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1022 domain pairs
  • 3313 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/Aedes_aegypti/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7159
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Aedes aegypti peptides from ENSEMBL
Date added
2008-03-21 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:25:35
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-55/fasta/aedes_aegypti/pep/Aedes_aegypti.AaegL1.55.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Aedes aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762)
Genbank common name
yellow fever mosquito
Scientific name
Aedes aegypti
Synonym
Stegomyia aegypti