Apis mellifera 38.2d

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Hymenoptera, Apocrita, Aculeata, Apoidea, Apidae, Apinae, Apini, Apis, Apis mellifera,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 27755 Total
  • 16426 (59%) with assignment
  • 361 average length
  • 52 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 30043 total
  • 973 unique superfamilies
  • 819 unique families
  • 315 average length
  • 315 average superfamily size
  • 97% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1006 domain pairs
  • 3569 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/Apis_mellifera/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7460
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Archived honeybee peptides from ENSEMBL - No longer being maintained by upstream producers
Date added
2006-02-16 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:25:27
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-38/apis_mellifera_38_2d/data/fasta/pep/Apis_mellifera.AMEL2.0.apr.pep.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Apis mellifera Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
bee
Common name
European honey bee
Common name
honeybee
Common name
Western honey bee
Genbank common name
honey bee
Scientific name
Apis mellifera
Synonym
Apis mellifica