Anopheles gambiae 49_3j

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Diptera, Nematocera, Culicomorpha, Culicoidea, Culicidae, Anophelinae, Anopheles, Cellia, Pyretophorus, gambiae species complex, Anopheles gambiae,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 13133 Total
  • 8387 (64%) with assignment
  • 474 average length
  • 42 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 15113 total
  • 972 unique superfamilies
  • 867 unique families
  • 313 average length
  • 313 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1007 domain pairs
  • 3103 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ensembl.org/Anopheles_gambiae/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
7165
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Mosquito peptides from ENSEMBL
Date added
2002-06-29 00:00:00
Last updated
2010-10-14 16:25:21
Download date
2010-10-06
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-49/fasta/anopheles_gambiae_49_3j/pep/*.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Anopheles gambiae Giles, 1902
Equivalent name
Anopheles gambiae sensu stricto
Genbank common name
African malaria mosquito
Misspelling
Anopheles gambia
Scientific name
Anopheles gambiae
Synonym
Anopheles gambiae S