Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis v7.1 (annotation v7.2)

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amphibia, Batrachia, Anura, Pipoidea, Pipidae, Xenopodinae, Xenopus, Silurana, Xenopus tropicalis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 38731 Total
  • 28559 (74%) with assignment
  • 478 average length
  • 47 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 52224 total
  • 1175 unique superfamilies
  • 1408 unique families
  • 306 average length
  • 306 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1746 domain pairs
  • 5396 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.xenbase.org/common/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
8364
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
This is the version downloaded manually from xenbase.org
Date added
2012-01-18 19:12:43
Last updated
2012-01-18 19:48:40
Download date
2012-01-18
Download URL
ftp://ftp.xenbase.org/Genomics/Sequences/xtropProtein.fasta

Synonyms

Authority
Silurana tropicalis Gray, 1864
Authority
Xenopus tropicalis (Gray, 1864)
Common name
western clawed frog
Genbank common name
tropical clawed frog
Misspelling
Silurana (Xenopus) tropicalis
Scientific name
Xenopus tropicalis
Synonym
Silurana tropicalis
Synonym
Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis
Synonym
Xenopus laevis tropicalis