Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Proteobacteria, Gammaproteobacteria, Enterobacterales, Enterobacteriaceae, Escherichia, Escherichia coli, Escherichia coli BL21(DE3),

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 4192 Total
  • 3008 (72%) with assignment
  • 315 average length
  • 67 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 4443 total
  • 837 unique superfamilies
  • 1059 unique families
  • 296 average length
  • 296 average superfamily size
  • 81% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 567 domain pairs
  • 1255 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=469008
NCBI Taxonomy ID
469008
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2012-08-21 01:24:24
Last updated
2014-02-09 10:58:40
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Escherichia_coli_BL21_DE3__uid161947

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Escherichia coli str. BL21(DE3)
Equivalent name
Escherichia coli strain BL21(DE3)
Scientific name
Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)