Taenia solium

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Platyhelminthes, Cestoda, Eucestoda, Cyclophyllidea, Taeniidae, Taenia, Taenia solium,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 12353 Total
  • 6384 (52%) with assignment
  • 410 average length
  • 33 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 9785 total
  • 867 unique superfamilies
  • 631 unique families
  • 264 average length
  • 264 average superfamily size
  • 91% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 703 domain pairs
  • 2510 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.taeniasolium.unam.mx/taenia/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6204
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2013-03-15 12:41:19
Last updated
2013-03-15 12:41:19
Download date
2013-03-15
Download URL
ftp://bioinformatica.biomedicas.unam.mx/TsM1_13.12.11/TsM1_13.12.11.prot.faa

Synonyms

Authority
Taenia solium Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
pig tapeworm
Genbank common name
pork tapeworm
Misnomer
Taenia cellulosae
Scientific name
Taenia solium
Synonym
Cysticercus cellulosae