Porphyridium purpureum 02_2012

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Rhodophyta, Bangiophyceae, Porphyridiales, Porphyridiaceae, Porphyridium, Porphyridium purpureum,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 8355 Total
  • 4991 (60%) with assignment
  • 479 average length
  • 38 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 7032 total
  • 836 unique superfamilies
  • 588 unique families
  • 301 average length
  • 301 average superfamily size
  • 88% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 619 domain pairs
  • 1971 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://cyanophora.rutgers.edu/porphyridium/
NCBI Taxonomy ID
35688
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Protein annotations from Porphyridium purpureum Genome Project
Date added
2014-08-04 16:48:26
Last updated
2014-08-04 16:48:26
Download date
2014-08-01
Download URL
http://cyanophora.rutgers.edu/porphyridium/Porphyridium_genemodels_UPDATED.fasta

Synonyms

Authority
Phytoconis purpurea Bory de Saint-Vincent
Authority
Porphyridium purpureum (Bory de Saint-Vincent) K.M.Drew & R.Ross 1965
Scientific name
Porphyridium purpureum
Synonym
Phytoconis purpurea
Synonym
Porphyridium cruentum