Homo sapiens

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Deuterostomia, Chordata, Craniata, Vertebrata, Gnathostomata, Teleostomi, Euteleostomi, Sarcopterygii, Dipnotetrapodomorpha, Tetrapoda, Amniota, Mammalia, Theria, Eutheria, Boreoeutheria, Euarchontoglires, Primates, Haplorrhini, Simiiformes, Catarrhini, Hominoidea, Hominidae, Homininae, Homo, Homo sapiens,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 32799 Total
  • 23876 (73%) with assignment
  • 556 average length
  • 44 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 53888 total
  • 1107 unique superfamilies
  • 1374 unique families
  • 339 average length
  • 339 average superfamily size
  • 98% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1541 domain pairs
  • 5218 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?mode=Info&id=9606&lvl=3&lin=f&keep=1&srchmode=1&unlock
NCBI Taxonomy ID
9606
Our Categorisation
Other
Comments
Annotated proteins from NCBI
Date added
2012-08-20 14:16:34
Last updated
2012-08-20 14:16:34
Download date
2012-08-20
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/H_sapiens/protein/protein.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Homo sapiens Linnaeus, 1758
Common name
man
Genbank common name
human
Scientific name
Homo sapiens