Heliconius melpomene

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Amphiesmenoptera, Lepidoptera, Glossata, Neolepidoptera, Heteroneura, Ditrysia, Obtectomera, Papilionoidea, Nymphalidae, Heliconiinae, Heliconiini, Heliconius, Heliconius melpomene,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 12829 Total
  • 7645 (60%) with assignment
  • 453 average length
  • 41 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 13574 total
  • 962 unique superfamilies
  • 808 unique families
  • 308 average length
  • 308 average superfamily size
  • 93% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1092 domain pairs
  • 3201 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://metazoa.ensembl.org/Heliconius_melpomene
NCBI Taxonomy ID
34740
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
insectadb version replaced with ensemblgenomes release 2014-06-21
Date added
2012-01-13 18:09:58
Last updated
2014-06-20 18:09:21
Download date
2014-06-21
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ensemblgenomes.org/pub/metazoa/release-22/fasta/heliconius_melpomene/pep/Heliconius_melpomene.Hmel1.22.pep.all.fa.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Heliconius melpomene (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common name
common postman
Genbank common name
postman butterfly
Scientific name
Heliconius melpomene