Echinococcus granulosus

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Platyhelminthes, Cestoda, Eucestoda, Cyclophyllidea, Taeniidae, Echinococcus, Echinococcus granulosus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 10241 Total
  • 5513 (54%) with assignment
  • 495 average length
  • 33 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 9399 total
  • 868 unique superfamilies
  • 645 unique families
  • 305 average length
  • 305 average superfamily size
  • 91% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 735 domain pairs
  • 2427 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.sanger.ac.uk/resources/downloads/helminths/echinococcus-granulosus.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6210
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2013-03-15 16:27:03
Last updated
2013-03-15 16:27:03
Download date
2013-03-15
Download URL
ftp://ftp.sanger.ac.uk/pub/pathogens/Echinococcus/granulosus/genome/EGU_proteins_02112012.fa

Synonyms

Authority
Echinococcus granulosus (Batsch, 1786)
Authority
Echinococcus granulosus G1 strain
Authority
Echinococcus granulosus G2 strain
Authority
Echinococcus granulosus G3 strain
Authority
Echinococcus granulosus Tasmanian sheep strain
Scientific name
Echinococcus granulosus
Synonym
Echinococcus granulosus buffalo strain
Synonym
Echinococcus granulosus s. s.
Synonym
Echinococcus granulosus sensu stricto
Synonym
Echinococcus granulosus sheep strain