Danaus plexippus OGS1.0

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Panarthropoda, Arthropoda, Mandibulata, Pancrustacea, Hexapoda, Insecta, Dicondylia, Pterygota, Neoptera, Holometabola, Amphiesmenoptera, Lepidoptera, Glossata, Neolepidoptera, Heteroneura, Ditrysia, Obtectomera, Papilionoidea, Nymphalidae, Danainae, Danaini, Danaina, Danaus, Danaus, Danaus plexippus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 16866 Total
  • 8829 (52%) with assignment
  • 412 average length
  • 38 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 15421 total
  • 984 unique superfamilies
  • 873 unique families
  • 301 average length
  • 301 average superfamily size
  • 94% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 1138 domain pairs
  • 3426 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://monarchbase.umassmed.edu/index.html
NCBI Taxonomy ID
13037
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Date added
2012-01-16 13:53:02
Last updated
2012-01-16 13:53:02
Download date
2012-01-16
Download URL
http://monarchbase.umassmed.edu/download/Dp_geneset_OGS1_pep.fasta.gz

Synonyms

Authority
Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common name
American monarch
Genbank common name
monarch butterfly
Scientific name
Danaus plexippus
Synonym
Danaus (Danaus) plexippus