Ascaris suum Victoria/Ghent

Taxonomy

Eukaryota, Opisthokonta, Metazoa, Eumetazoa, Bilateria, Protostomia, Ecdysozoa, Nematoda, Chromadorea, Ascaridida, Ascaridoidea, Ascarididae, Ascaris, Ascaris suum,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 18449 Total
  • 8414 (46%) with assignment
  • 328 average length
  • 38 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 13322 total
  • 953 unique superfamilies
  • 776 unique families
  • 276 average length
  • 276 average superfamily size
  • 93% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 983 domain pairs
  • 3136 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.nematodes.org/nematodegenomes/index.php/Ascaris_suum_Victoria/Ghent#tab=Strain%3A_Ascaris_suum_Victoria.2FGhent
NCBI Taxonomy ID
6253
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Date added
2012-01-16 11:45:48
Last updated
2012-01-16 11:45:48
Download date
2012-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.wormbase.org/pub/wormbase/species/a_suum/sequence/protein/a_suum.WS229.protein.fa.gz

Synonyms

Genbank common name
pig roundworm
Scientific name
Ascaris suum